International Student Enrollment Steps

Visit the Apply webpage and complete the necessary steps to submit your application. Once you are officially accepted and have paid the registration fee, you can move on to step #2.

The TSA Foreign Flight Training Rule requires that all non-US citizens (including those with a green card) planning to do any kind of flight training in any type of aircraft (airplane/helicopter/flight simulator) that could be used towards their initial FAA certificate (private/commercial, etc), Instrument Rating or Multi-Engine Rating complete the process outlined below. The information you give will be used to do a background check. This process cannot begin until six months or less before you will start training.

  1. Register with TSA at flightschoolcandidates.gov
    1. Select the Candidate Portal
    2. You must have your passport information to register
    3. You will be issued a user ID and password for the TSA website which you must keep for use for additional training
  2. Once you have logged in, select step one to enter your personal information and training into the TSA website. This is the information you will need to have ready:
    1. Full name, including any aliases or variations in spelling; use only English letters, do not use special characters
    2. Date of birth
    3. Identifying information such as gender, height, weight, hair, and eye color
    4. Country of birth, current country or countries of citizenship, and each previous country of citizenship
    5. Starting and ending dates of each citizenship
    6. Current pilot certificate(s) and certificate number(s), if any
    7. Passport, I-20, and US visa images and information, including all current and previous passports, I-20s, and US visas held
    8. Current address and telephone number, as well as each address held for longer than 30 days for the five years prior to the date of the application
    9. Employment history, including employer contact information (write “NA” if you are not currently employed)
    10. Training information – TSA requires candidates to register for training toward their initial FAA certificate, Instrument Rating and Multi-Engine Rating (airplane students only). You must register only for the next rating you intend to pursue. If you are converting your license or have an FAA foreign-based license, please contact HAA and ask to speak with our TSA administrator for instructions.
      AIRPLANE COURSES

      Course ID# Class Name Aircraft Type
      Private Pilot/Initial FAA Certificate FWPP1 Category 3 – Initial License C152  C162  C172
      Instrument Rating FWIR2 Category 3 – Instrument Rating C172
      Multi-Engine Rating FWMER3 Category 3 – Multi-Engine Rating PA44   DA42

      HELICOPTER COURSES

      Course ID# Class Name Aircraft Type
      Private Pilot/Initial FAA Certificate RWPP1 Category 3 – Initial License R22  R44
      Instrument Rating RWIR2 Category 3 – Instrument Rating R22  R44
    11. Estimated start date (Orientation Date) and end date of flight training. Please note that you cannot request a course training period for more than 364 days.
  3. REMEMBER TO SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION. In order for HAA to issue and ship your I-20 (the necessary paperwork to apply for your Visa) you must complete and provide to HAA your application paperwork, pay the Registration Fee, and submit your TSA application.
  4. Pay for your application one month prior to arrival. Hillsboro Aero Academy will validate your training request within two months prior to the estimated start date provided on your application. Once validated, the TSA directs you to pay a $130 USD fee which covers the cost of the background/security check. This does not cover the cost of fingerprinting.
  5. Check your email frequently for any messages from the TSA. If something is missing or incorrect on your application, the process does not continue until you make the corrections required and resubmit your application.
  6. After the TSA accepts all of the above information, you and Hillsboro Aero Academy are notified that your documentation has been accepted. This allows HAA to issue and ship your I-20, the necessary paperwork to get your Visa. This email is also provides approval to send TSA your fingerprints (see next step).
  7. You must have your fingerprints taken at a TSA-approved location and sent to the TSA. This needs to be done only one time, regardless of the number of times you enter the US for training (as long as you use the same account each time). A representative of Hillsboro Aero Academy will take you to do this upon arrival in the US. There is a $55 USD fee for the fingerprinting and shipping charges. If you will be in the US for a limited period of time, check for approved fingerprint collectors near you so you can have flight approval before you arrive in the US.
  8. Upon arrival the school, we must take your picture and send it to the TSA.
  9. TSA notifies you and Hillsboro Aero Academy of flight approval once your application is complete, including your fingerprints. You can then begin flight training. If the background check determines you are a risk, flight training must stop immediately.
  1. Verify all information is correct on I-20 and sign the bottom of page 1
  1. Once you have your I-20, make an appointment for your visa interview. Click here to find a US Embassy near you. Many embassies recommend that appointments be made no more than 90 days from the intended date of travel, but some can make earlier arrangements for interviews.
  2. Pay the visa application fee by following instructions on your local US Embassy’s website.
  3. Complete the form DS-160 Online. The DS-160 Online, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, replaces previous nonimmigrant application forms. Be sure to write down your application number as you get started and save the application periodically.
    1. Length of stay in the U.S.: M-1—I-20 length; F-1—3 years
    2. Address in US: Hillsboro Aero Academy’s address, 3565 NE Cornell Rd, Hillsboro, OR 97124
    3. SEVIS ID is found at the top right of your Form I-20
  4. Prepare and bring the following to your visa interview:
    1. A passport valid for at least six months after your intended departure from the US
    2. Form I-20 (sign the form on page 1)
    3. School admission letter
    4. DS-160 Online bar code page
    5. One 2”x 2” photograph
    6. Receipt for the visa application fee
    7. Receipt for the SEVIS fee, if you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and you or Hillsboro Aero Academy have paid the fee electronically, the embassy will accept the temporary receipt printed from your computer or sent to you by Hillsboro Aero Academy
    8. Financial evidence showing you have sufficient funds to cover your training and living expenses during your intended study period
    9. Information proving that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the United States which may include proof of property, family, or other ties to your community
  5. You may check the status of your visa here.
  6. Once you have your visa, be sure to verify that you received the correct visa type (M-1 or F-1). If you did not, contact the embassy where you had your visa interview to have it corrected. Do not enter the US with an incorrect visa type.
  1. After completing your interview at the US Embassy, make the necessary travel arrangements
  2. Contact the Hillsboro Aero Academy admissions department to confirm your arrival date.
  1. Arrive at the Portland International Airport (HIO and TTD students) or McCarran International Airport (VGT students) and use one of these transportation options, Uber, cab, or Portland MAX Light Rail (only for HIO and TTD students), to head to your assigned campus.
  1. You will be assigned a day for orientation before you arrive. HAA recommends planning your arrival around the orientation day you are assigned because you are required to attend orientation. On that day, come to the school to get officially enrolled, meet with other new students, learn more about the training program, and get a tour.